Post by skuuter on Nov 7, 2011 12:45:41 GMT -5
I had promised to deliver a "New" Route for Saturday with a little Bit of Everything included, including "Lotsa' Mileage". "Lotsa' Mileage" at Ruckus Pace has Limited results, but having ridden a lot with the Riders on this trip, I knew the 172 mile Loop I had planned could be accomplished. It included double passes (to and from) through The Dragon. We started off with Hearty breakfasts from the Riverstone Cafe.....
Next was a Quick Stop on the Foothills Parkway.....
Next was a Ride through The Dragon on the way to the Deals Gap Store. I went on ahead of Everyone so I could hang out with my Buddy Andrew (aka Gap Trash), one of the Photographers on the Dragon.....
Hmmm...here comes some of my Bunch now as I hung out.....
After leavin' Andrew, I wicked it up (interpreted "Pass several Cars, Trucks, Motorcycles"... ) to get to the Store to hook back up with Everyone.
No Pics after this point until Our Lunch Stop. We had too many miles to cover to take Photo Ops. We routed down Hwy 28 past Fontana, onto the Smoky Mountain Parkway, then on Hwy 74 to gas up at a BP outside Bryson City. Next it was onto Hwy 19 over to the Nantahala River Gorge. This is a really great scenic, twisty ride that follows the River. We rode through the Wayah Valley, then over to the River End Restaurant that's perched right in the middle of a 90 degree curve. This Area has bridges that take You over to the Smoky Mountain Railroad Depot #2 and is a Mecca for Kayaking, Trout Fishing, and Rafting. The Restaurant hangs over the Nantahala River several feet below. Here are some Pics (...some took through Our window inside).....
"Through the Pane".....
I ordered the Fresh Trout Cake Sandwich. Trout, Onions, Seasonings mixed together and Fried....MMMMM, really, really GOOD.....
Next we took Hwy 19 over to the Hwy 129 turn-off onto the Mountain above Robbinsville. We twisted and turned over, then down the Mountain into Robbinsville where we took Hwy 129 again over to Deals Gap, past "Fugitive Dam" on the far end. I waited at the Store, engine runnin' to pick up my Group after Their Long, Twisty Climb, then it was off over the Dragon again. I passed my way over to Killboy's Spot (aka Darryl) to hang out again for a bit until I caught sight of the "Kamino Brothers", then off again. Joie and Kami had to pass some of the several vehicles I passed before arriving down at the Lake. The Ladies drove on by, then I loaded up, caught and passed Them later to get a few Pics.....
I rode behind Them for a while to get some "From the Hand Pics", then finally passed Them and a Buick They were sharing time with.....
Passing my Wife... .....
I eventually waited on the Ladies on Hwy 321, then followed Them back to DOCKS MOTEL.
Saturday Night Bill built a Fire and cooked us some Great Burgers for us. Beer, Burgers, Cokes, Chips, and "FIRE-n-BS"....Ya' just can't beat it.....
Next morning, Joie was havin' trouble with His Ruckus starting (Bad Battery), so we took the "Kami-Brothers-Expedition" over for the "Traditional-Bennetts-Bar-B-Q-Bye-Bye-Breakfast".....
A Great Time was had by Everyone. Saturday's Route is a Really Great One, and a Great Change-Up from Past Rides. Hope to see You there Next Year...Joie has already posted the RUCKUS CENTRAL END OF SUMMER SCOOTER RALLY 2012[/size] Thread...check it out, and Book SOON (We already have)....Rooms in the Smokies Area fill up quickly... ;D....and, YES I do have several Great Routes already planned for Next Year..... ;D ;D ;D
Next was a Quick Stop on the Foothills Parkway.....
Next was a Ride through The Dragon on the way to the Deals Gap Store. I went on ahead of Everyone so I could hang out with my Buddy Andrew (aka Gap Trash), one of the Photographers on the Dragon.....
Hmmm...here comes some of my Bunch now as I hung out.....
After leavin' Andrew, I wicked it up (interpreted "Pass several Cars, Trucks, Motorcycles"... ) to get to the Store to hook back up with Everyone.
No Pics after this point until Our Lunch Stop. We had too many miles to cover to take Photo Ops. We routed down Hwy 28 past Fontana, onto the Smoky Mountain Parkway, then on Hwy 74 to gas up at a BP outside Bryson City. Next it was onto Hwy 19 over to the Nantahala River Gorge. This is a really great scenic, twisty ride that follows the River. We rode through the Wayah Valley, then over to the River End Restaurant that's perched right in the middle of a 90 degree curve. This Area has bridges that take You over to the Smoky Mountain Railroad Depot #2 and is a Mecca for Kayaking, Trout Fishing, and Rafting. The Restaurant hangs over the Nantahala River several feet below. Here are some Pics (...some took through Our window inside).....
"Through the Pane".....
I ordered the Fresh Trout Cake Sandwich. Trout, Onions, Seasonings mixed together and Fried....MMMMM, really, really GOOD.....
Next we took Hwy 19 over to the Hwy 129 turn-off onto the Mountain above Robbinsville. We twisted and turned over, then down the Mountain into Robbinsville where we took Hwy 129 again over to Deals Gap, past "Fugitive Dam" on the far end. I waited at the Store, engine runnin' to pick up my Group after Their Long, Twisty Climb, then it was off over the Dragon again. I passed my way over to Killboy's Spot (aka Darryl) to hang out again for a bit until I caught sight of the "Kamino Brothers", then off again. Joie and Kami had to pass some of the several vehicles I passed before arriving down at the Lake. The Ladies drove on by, then I loaded up, caught and passed Them later to get a few Pics.....
I rode behind Them for a while to get some "From the Hand Pics", then finally passed Them and a Buick They were sharing time with.....
Passing my Wife... .....
I eventually waited on the Ladies on Hwy 321, then followed Them back to DOCKS MOTEL.
Saturday Night Bill built a Fire and cooked us some Great Burgers for us. Beer, Burgers, Cokes, Chips, and "FIRE-n-BS"....Ya' just can't beat it.....
Next morning, Joie was havin' trouble with His Ruckus starting (Bad Battery), so we took the "Kami-Brothers-Expedition" over for the "Traditional-Bennetts-Bar-B-Q-Bye-Bye-Breakfast".....
A Great Time was had by Everyone. Saturday's Route is a Really Great One, and a Great Change-Up from Past Rides. Hope to see You there Next Year...Joie has already posted the RUCKUS CENTRAL END OF SUMMER SCOOTER RALLY 2012[/size] Thread...check it out, and Book SOON (We already have)....Rooms in the Smokies Area fill up quickly... ;D....and, YES I do have several Great Routes already planned for Next Year..... ;D ;D ;D